Festival 2017 1ST Edition

WINNERS PIFF 2017 1st edition

Best Narrative Feature : Figurine by Hans Olson

Best Narrative Short / Best Director : Adaptation by Bartosz Kruhlik

Best Doc Feature : Nourhane, a child’s dream by May Kassem

Best Doc Short : Pjesma sela Rude by Riccardo Jurkovic and Leonhard Hofmann

Best Animation : Agrinoui by Alexis Chaviaras

Best Experimental : Now Appearing in Bucharest by Ro Lawrence

Best Cinematography : Adrien Botnariu, Batiste Lefebre, Louise Vandeginste for Eva by Florent Médina

Best Actor : Shidong Liu (THE SCOPE OF SEPARATION by Chen Yue)

Best Actress : Huichi Chiu (Espaces by Mercedes Gaspar)

Honorable Mention Camera d’or : The Weekend by Dennis Cahlo

Laurels here!

 

bestactor-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestactress-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestanimation-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestcinematography-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestdirector-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestdocfeature-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestdocshort-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestexperimental-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestnarrativefeature-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 bestnarrativeshort-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017 honorablemention-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017


Finalists :

Only the rewarded films will be screened.
Beneath the wide wide Heaven Hisham Bizri
Adaptation Bartosz Kruhlik
The Weekend Dennis Cahlo
Agrinoui     (in 2D and Stereo 3D) Alexis Chaviaras
Eva Florent Médina
THE ENDLESS RIVER Mohammad Mohammadian
Nourhane, a child’s dream (1080 file) May Kassem
A VISIT JJ Lin
Never Forget Jon Bling
ESCAPES mercedes gaspar
Figurine Hans Olson
Now Appearing in Bucharest Ro Lawrence
Pjesma sela Rude – The song of the village Ruda Riccardo Jurkovic
Eat me! Ilina Perianova
THE SCOPE OF SEPARATION Weilin Wang

trophéPIFF


Thank you all for your submissions in our 1st edition festival, 65 films are now in our judges hands, hope all of you win, soon the winners will be on the spot.

Selected Fims:

First Name Last Name Project Title Country of Origin
Alexey Tsitsilin The Snow Queen 3 Russian Federation
Alexis Chaviaras Agrinoui     (in 2D and Stereo 3D) Cyprus
Alisa Berger Island Story Not Specified
Andreea Dobre Insectarium Romania
Snjezana Tribuson All the Best Croatia
Bartosz Kruhlik Adaptation Poland
bellopropello another day in paradise Switzerland
burkay doğan Choke Turkey
Campbell Dalglish “Road Kill” United States
ChanHee Choi Eating Myself Not Specified
David Maire Chateau Sauvignon: terroir United States
Dennis Cahlo The Weekend United States
Fadi El-Samra Tesseract Lebanon
Fatma Racha Shehadeh Zikra – In loving memory Lebanon
Florent Médina Eva France
Gopal Shivakoti Save Gangamaya Nepal
Guy Bonclerc Village Voice United Kingdom
Hannah Gautrey Brainwash United Kingdom
Hans Olson Figurine Canada
Hisham Bizri “Beneath the wide wide Heaven” United States
Ilina Perianova Eat me! Bulgaria
Isa Roche Mononykus crest Japan
isabelle Truc rebellious girl Morocco
JJ Lin A VISIT China
Jon Bling Never Forget Australia
Kai Staats I am Palestine Palestine, State of
Kimberly Burleigh Cannot Predict Now United States
Luisa Ehrich Ideas of Home United States
mahmoud yossry the story of the friends Egypt
May Kassem Nourhane, a child’s dream (1080 file) Lebanon
mercedes gaspar ESCAPES Spain
Mian Adnan Ahmad The Journey Within Pakistan
Mohammad Mohammadian THE ENDLESS RIVER Iran, Islamic Republic of
Publivision Media House Epistemic Space Lebanon
Rebecca Ruige Xu When Leaving Becomes Arriving United States
Riccardo Jurkovic Pjesma sela Rude – The song of the village Ruda Germany
Ro Lawrence Now Appearing in Bucharest United States
Robert Lyons Cellular Memories United States
Robert Lyons Microstrobis Not Specified
Ronnie Cramer September Sketch Book United States
Satellite Pictures I’m Here United Kingdom
Shannon Collis Atlas United States
Tanin Torabi Invisible Point. Iran, Islamic Republic of
Teruma Kato Journey to Mt. Fuji Japan
Tim Drabandt LEAVE Germany
Weilin Wang THE SCOPE OF SEPARATION China
Yaser Talebi Road to Perdition Iran, Islamic Republic of
Yotam Ben-David Long Distance France
Yuri Muraoka Schizophrenia Japan

The list of all the films:

another day in paradise
“Beneath the wide wide Heaven”
The Journey Within
the story of the friends
I am Palestine
Cellular Memories
Microstrobis
Adaptation
Bigiano – Tonight
LEAVE
Loki Rothman – Under the Stars
[jürg]
Schizophrenia
Road to Perdition
THE DESCENDANTS
The Weekend
Agrinoui
Eva
“Reverse Psychology”
THE ENDLESS RIVER
September Sketch Book
we are in it
THE ARCHIPELAGO
Village Voice
Cannot Predict Now
Chateau Sauvignon: terroir
Mononykus crest
Ideas of Home
Nourhane, a child’s dream
Epistemic Space
A VISIT
When Leaving Becomes Arriving
Never Forget
Brainwash
All the Best
Island Story
Long Distance
Save Gangamaya
Journey to Mt. Fuji
Pinch Of Salt
Zikra – In loving memory
Double Seats
ESCAPES
Choke
Trailhead
Figurine
Now Appearing in Bucharest
A Girl’s Best Friend
Tesseract
I’m Here
Invisible Point.
rebellious girl
Lost in Transit
I don’t like her
Insectarium
Gonna Be a Soldier
Eating Myself
Pjesma sela Rude – The song of the village Ruda
Eat me!
A BOUNCY BEAN
Atlas
“Road Kill”
Born To Fly
The Snow Queen 3
Kayla’s World

selection-officiellelaurel1 officialselection-phenicieninternationalfilmfestival-2017

Advertisements